🇨🇦 Manulife's Third-Quarter Core Earnings Rise 4% to C$2.1 Billion and Core EPS Hits a Record C$1.24, While Reported Net Income Falls to C$1.4 Billion on Market Losses — Manulife Financial Corporation (third-quarter 2026 press release, Form 6-K filed with the SEC, November 4, 2026)🇨🇦 Sun Life's Third-Quarter Underlying Net Income Rises 9% to C$1.15 Billion, but Reported Net Income Falls 29% to C$785 Million and Wealth Outflows Reach C$32.7 Billion — Sun Life Financial Inc. (third-quarter 2026 results release, Form 6-K filed with the SEC, November 4, 2026)🇺🇸 Aflac's Third-Quarter Net Earnings Drop to $303 Million After $1.1 Billion of Portfolio-Repositioning Losses, While Adjusted EPS Edges Down 2.4% to $2.43 and Japan's Margin Narrows — Aflac Incorporated (third-quarter 2026 earnings release, SEC Exhibit 99.1, November 4, 2026)🇺🇸 Prudential Financial's Third-Quarter Adjusted Operating Income Falls to $1.32 Billion as the Prudential of Japan Sales Suspension Cuts Japan Earnings 25% — Prudential Financial, Inc. (third-quarter 2026 earnings release, SEC Exhibit 99.1, November 3, 2026)🇺🇸 Lemonade's Third-Quarter In-Force Premium Jumps 34% to $1.55 Billion and Revenue Rises 73% to $336 Million, With the Net Loss at $43.7 Million and a Positive-EBITDA Quarter Promised for Q4 — Lemonade, Inc. (third-quarter 2026 shareholder letter, Form 8-K exhibit filed with the SEC)🇺🇸 Corebridge Financial's Third-Quarter Operating EPS Rises 27% to $1.22 as the Share Count Falls 17%, With the Equitable Merger Reported to Be Making 'Significant Progress' — Corebridge Financial, Inc. (third-quarter 2026 earnings press release, Form 8-K, November 2, 2026)🇺🇸 Jackson Financial's Third-Quarter Adjusted Operating Earnings Rise to $517 Million as Record RILA Sales of $3.0 Billion Lift Retail Annuity Sales 22% — Jackson Financial Inc. (third-quarter 2026 earnings release, SEC Exhibit 99.1)🇨🇦 Fairfax Financial's Third-Quarter Net Earnings Fall to $1,097 Million as an $859 Million Investment Loss Offsets Higher Insurance Revenue and a Stronger Underwriting Result — Fairfax Financial Holdings Limited (third-quarter 2026 interim report, Form 6-K filed with the SEC)🇦🇺 A Magnitude 4.9 Earthquake Off South Australia Shook Adelaide: What Australian Home Insurance Covers and Why Earthquake Deductibles and Aftershock Clauses Matter — Insurance Business Australia (reporting Geoscience Australia and insurance commentary)🇮🇳 SBI Life's First-Half FY27 Profit Rises 17% to Rs 1,270 Crore and Value of New Business Climbs 19% to Rs 3,270 Crore, While Costs Take a Larger Share of Premium — Kotak Neo (report on SBI Life Insurance's H1 FY27 results)🇨🇦 Manulife's Third-Quarter Core Earnings Rise 4% to C$2.1 Billion and Core EPS Hits a Record C$1.24, While Reported Net Income Falls to C$1.4 Billion on Market Losses — Manulife Financial Corporation (third-quarter 2026 press release, Form 6-K filed with the SEC, November 4, 2026)🇨🇦 Sun Life's Third-Quarter Underlying Net Income Rises 9% to C$1.15 Billion, but Reported Net Income Falls 29% to C$785 Million and Wealth Outflows Reach C$32.7 Billion — Sun Life Financial Inc. (third-quarter 2026 results release, Form 6-K filed with the SEC, November 4, 2026)🇺🇸 Aflac's Third-Quarter Net Earnings Drop to $303 Million After $1.1 Billion of Portfolio-Repositioning Losses, While Adjusted EPS Edges Down 2.4% to $2.43 and Japan's Margin Narrows — Aflac Incorporated (third-quarter 2026 earnings release, SEC Exhibit 99.1, November 4, 2026)🇺🇸 Prudential Financial's Third-Quarter Adjusted Operating Income Falls to $1.32 Billion as the Prudential of Japan Sales Suspension Cuts Japan Earnings 25% — Prudential Financial, Inc. (third-quarter 2026 earnings release, SEC Exhibit 99.1, November 3, 2026)🇺🇸 Lemonade's Third-Quarter In-Force Premium Jumps 34% to $1.55 Billion and Revenue Rises 73% to $336 Million, With the Net Loss at $43.7 Million and a Positive-EBITDA Quarter Promised for Q4 — Lemonade, Inc. (third-quarter 2026 shareholder letter, Form 8-K exhibit filed with the SEC)🇺🇸 Corebridge Financial's Third-Quarter Operating EPS Rises 27% to $1.22 as the Share Count Falls 17%, With the Equitable Merger Reported to Be Making 'Significant Progress' — Corebridge Financial, Inc. (third-quarter 2026 earnings press release, Form 8-K, November 2, 2026)🇺🇸 Jackson Financial's Third-Quarter Adjusted Operating Earnings Rise to $517 Million as Record RILA Sales of $3.0 Billion Lift Retail Annuity Sales 22% — Jackson Financial Inc. (third-quarter 2026 earnings release, SEC Exhibit 99.1)🇨🇦 Fairfax Financial's Third-Quarter Net Earnings Fall to $1,097 Million as an $859 Million Investment Loss Offsets Higher Insurance Revenue and a Stronger Underwriting Result — Fairfax Financial Holdings Limited (third-quarter 2026 interim report, Form 6-K filed with the SEC)🇦🇺 A Magnitude 4.9 Earthquake Off South Australia Shook Adelaide: What Australian Home Insurance Covers and Why Earthquake Deductibles and Aftershock Clauses Matter — Insurance Business Australia (reporting Geoscience Australia and insurance commentary)🇮🇳 SBI Life's First-Half FY27 Profit Rises 17% to Rs 1,270 Crore and Value of New Business Climbs 19% to Rs 3,270 Crore, While Costs Take a Larger Share of Premium — Kotak Neo (report on SBI Life Insurance's H1 FY27 results)
Aviva UK insurance group quarterly results and Direct Line acquisition (illustrative)
Insurance🇬🇧United Kingdom

Aviva's First Quarter 2026: General Insurance Premiums Up 19% to £3.4 Billion as Direct Line Joins the Group, Solvency Cover at 171%

PolicyRix Editorial··7 min read
ShareXLinkedInWhatsApp
Verified Story

Aviva's May 14 trading update shows general insurance premiums up 19%, a group combined operating ratio of 94.1%, wealth net flows up 49% to £3.3 billion and a Solvency II cover ratio of 171% after dividends, buybacks and the end of grandfathering.

Aviva, the British insurer, started 2026 with strong growth in general insurance and in its capital-light wealth business, according to its first-quarter trading update published on May 14. The update, headlined as showing the benefits of a diversified model, gives a detailed picture of a group whose size has changed with the purchase of Direct Line, and whose commercial insurance business is facing softer prices. This article summarises the company's own figures. An earlier version of this article described Direct Line capital synergies as already on track without explaining the amounts, and the figures here are taken directly from the trading update. Aviva's half-year results, published later in the year, are a separate release and are not covered.

Start with general insurance, the insurance of cars, homes and businesses. Group premiums were £3.4 billion, up 19% from £2.9 billion in the first quarter of 2025. The group's undiscounted combined operating ratio, which compares claims and costs with premiums, was 94.1%, an improvement of 2.5 percentage points from 96.6%. A ratio below 100% means an underwriting profit. On a discounted basis, which allows for the time value of claims that will be paid in future, the ratio was 90.0%, against 92.9% a year earlier. Aviva says improvements came in all its markets, supported by rate adequacy and better weather.

The United Kingdom and Ireland is the biggest part of the story. General insurance premiums there rose 26% to £2.5 billion from £2.0 billion. Personal lines, which cover consumers, grew 59%, helped by the Direct Line acquisition, which completed on July 1, 2025, and by growth in the intermediated channel, which means sales through brokers and price comparison sites. Aviva says policies sold through price comparison websites have nearly doubled since the start of 2026. Commercial lines fell 7%, which the company attributes to the rating environment, meaning that prices for business insurance are softening, partly offset by strong customer retention. In Canada, premiums rose 3% in constant currency to £0.9 billion, with personal lines up 4% on rate increases and commercial lines up 1%, helped by scheme wins.

The update shows momentum in wealth and retirement. Wealth net flows, the money coming in minus the money going out, were £3.3 billion, up 49% from £2.3 billion, equivalent to 6% of opening assets on an annualised basis. Workplace net flows grew 71%. Wealth assets under management rose 18% to £233 billion. Retirement sales, however, fell to £1.1 billion from £1.8 billion. Individual annuity sales rose 10% and equity release sales rose 8%, but bulk purchase annuity volumes, which are deals to take over pension schemes' obligations, were £0.6 billion against £1.3 billion a year before. Aviva says it maintained pricing discipline in a competitive market, and year-to-date volume reached £1.1 billion at returns of at least the low teens.

Other lines were mixed. Protection sales were £88 million, down 2%, because individual protection fell after strong prior-period sales ahead of stamp duty changes, while group protection grew. In health insurance, in-force premiums grew 9% and the combined operating ratio stayed in the low 90s, but sales fell 31% to £25 million on lower demand in the consumer and small business channels. Aviva Investors reported net flows of £0.1 billion against an outflow of £0.9 billion a year earlier.

Capital is where the numbers need most explanation. The Solvency II shareholder cover ratio, the main measure of an insurer's financial strength under European-style rules, was 171% at March 31, 2026, down from 180% at the end of 2025. Aviva explains that the ratio was reduced by 15 percentage points in the quarter by the 2025 final dividend of £800 million, the previously announced £350 million share buyback and the end of Solvency II grandfathering on £200 million of Tier 2 debt. Capital generation added 6 points, of which around 2.5 came from favourable market movements. The shareholder capital surplus was £6.1 billion. The leverage ratio was 31.6%, against 30.1% at year end. Liquidity at the centre of the group was £1.3 billion at the end of April.

The Direct Line integration is the next lever. Aviva expects capital synergies from the deal to exceed £350 million by the end of 2026, which would add over 7 points to the cover ratio, and about £150 million had been delivered by the end of 2025. It expects solvency to be above its 160% to 180% target range by the end of the year once these synergies are achieved. The company says cost and capital synergies are still expected, and that integration is on track.

On outlook, Aviva says it is on track for its group targets: operating earnings per share growth of 11% a year compounded from 2025 to 2028, a return on equity above 20% by 2028, and cumulative cash remittances above £7 billion over 2026 to 2028. It targets a combined operating ratio below 94% for UK and Ireland general insurance in 2026, and expects Canada to approach 94%. It aims for £100 million of health operating profit in 2026 and £280 million of wealth operating profit by 2027. Chief executive Amanda Blanc said the company had delivered another quarter of strong trading, building momentum in 2026.

How should readers interpret this? The 19% growth in general insurance is largely the effect of buying Direct Line, so it is not comparable with organic growth. The softer commercial market, with premiums down 7% in the UK, shows that after several years of price increases, competition is returning, a theme also seen in the US market. The fall in the solvency ratio is mostly the result of planned capital returns and a technical change and is not a sign of weakness, though investors will watch whether synergies deliver as expected. This summary reports company figures and is not investment advice.

Key Points

  • 1Aviva's Q1 2026 trading update of May 14 reports general insurance premiums of £3.4 billion, up 19% from £2.9 billion, and a group undiscounted combined operating ratio of 94.1%, 2.5 points better than 96.6%.
  • 2UK and Ireland general insurance premiums rose 26% to £2.5 billion; personal lines grew 59% with Direct Line, while commercial lines fell 7% because of the rating environment.
  • 3Wealth net flows rose 49% to £3.3 billion and wealth assets under management rose 18% to £233 billion; retirement sales fell to £1.1 billion from £1.8 billion.
  • 4The Solvency II shareholder cover ratio was 171%, down from 180%, after a £800 million final dividend, a £350 million buyback and the end of grandfathering on £200 million of Tier 2 debt, which together reduced it by 15 points.
  • 5Direct Line capital synergies are expected to exceed £350 million by year end, adding over 7 points to the ratio, and solvency is expected to be above the 160-180% target range by the end of 2026.

Why This Matters

Aviva is one of Britain's largest insurers and its Direct Line purchase has reshaped the UK motor and home market. The update shows how much of its growth comes from that deal, how soft commercial pricing is, and how capital is being returned.

#aviva#direct line#q1 2026#combined operating ratio#solvency ii#uk insurers

Original Source

Aviva plc ↗
Verified · Oct 17, 2026Read Original
Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial, investment, legal, or insurance advice. Always consult a qualified professional before making financial decisions. PolicyRix reports on publicly available information from third-party sources and cannot guarantee the accuracy or completeness of such information.

Related Stories

Daily Intelligence

The PolicyRix Daily Brief

Get the day's key insurance and finance stories in one email, each linked to its original source. No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Informational newsletter only. Not financial advice. Disclaimer