Fairfax Financial's interim report for the nine months to September 30, 2026 shows third-quarter net earnings of US$1,096.9 million against US$1,245.7 million, insurance revenue up about 6% to US$8.77 billion, and net losses on investments of US$858.7 million that cut total investment income from US$1.39 billion to US$188 million.
Fairfax Financial Holdings Limited, the Toronto-based insurance and reinsurance holding company, has published its interim report for the nine months ended September 30, 2026. The report was furnished to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 6-K, and all amounts below are in U.S. dollars, as the company reports. Differences and percentages that do not appear in the report are calculated here and labelled as such. This article uses the financial statement figures the report presents and does not cover measures such as the combined ratio, premiums written, book value per share or catastrophe losses, and nothing is inferred about them.
Net earnings
Third-quarter net earnings were US$1,096.9 million, compared with US$1,245.7 million in the third quarter of 2025, a decline of about 12% calculated here. Net earnings attributable to shareholders of Fairfax, after the share belonging to minority holders in subsidiaries, were US$929.6 million against US$1,151.7 million, a decline of about 19%. Per diluted share that was US$43.32 against US$52.04, and per basic share US$46.45 against US$55.90.
For the nine months, net earnings were US$3,394.7 million against US$3,800.6 million, and net earnings attributable to shareholders were US$3,018.0 million against US$3,534.1 million. Diluted earnings per share for the nine months were US$137.65 against US$156.31, and basic earnings per share US$147.60 against US$168.31. Pre-tax earnings were US$1,425.8 million for the quarter against US$1,564.6 million, and US$4,428.4 million for the nine months against US$4,684.3 million. The gap between pre-tax and net earnings in the quarter, calculated here, is US$328.9 million, which covers income taxes.
The insurance side improved
Insurance revenue, the line that shows the premiums earned for coverage provided in the period under the IFRS 17 accounting standard, rose to US$8,767.8 million from US$8,266.7 million, an increase of about 6% calculated here. For the nine months it was US$24,776.8 million against US$23,484.6 million, up about 5%.
The insurance service result, which is insurance revenue less the incurred cost of claims and expenses, was US$1,307.2 million against US$1,243.5 million for the quarter, up about 5%. For the nine months it was US$3,636.5 million against US$2,850.8 million, up about 28%. The net reinsurance result, which reflects the cost of the reinsurance Fairfax buys to protect itself, was a negative US$449.7 million in the quarter against a negative US$571.1 million, and negative US$1,041.3 million for the nine months against negative US$1,259.5 million. Combining these, the underwriting-related results were stronger over the nine months, although the report's income statement is not a substitute for the combined ratio and other metrics the company discusses in its management commentary.
The investment side fell
The third quarter's smaller profit comes from investments. Interest and dividends were US$668.7 million against US$655.4 million, and the share of profit of associates, companies in which Fairfax holds a significant but non-controlling stake, rose to US$378.0 million from US$305.0 million. Those two lines grew. But net gains and losses on investments, which capture changes in market value, swung to a net loss of US$858.7 million from a net gain of US$426.2 million. Adding the three lines gives total investment income and gains of US$188.0 million for the quarter against US$1,386.6 million a year earlier. The nine-month totals follow the same pattern: interest and dividends of US$2,068.0 million, associates' profit of US$792.3 million and net investment losses of US$475.7 million, for US$2,384.6 million in total against US$4,926.8 million in 2025, when net investment gains were US$2,434.3 million.
This is the central feature of Fairfax's accounts. The company runs a large investment portfolio, with cash and investments, net of derivative obligations, of US$77,255.0 million at September 30, 2026, against US$74,859.8 million at December 31, 2025. Interest and dividend income from that portfolio is steady and grew. The market-value line is volatile, and in one quarter it can add or remove hundreds of millions of dollars. The report does not break down in the figures used here which holdings produced the US$858.7 million loss, so this article does not attempt to.
Capital, cash and shareholder returns
Common shareholders' equity was US$26,911.8 million against US$26,282.6 million at year-end, about 2% higher calculated here, and total equity including non-controlling interests was US$31,996.1 million against US$30,874.1 million. Equity rose even though the company repurchased a large amount of stock.
Share repurchases are the notable capital-allocation move. In the first nine months of 2026 Fairfax bought 1,086,435 shares for US$1,771.8 million, against 541,794 shares for US$856.8 million in the same period of 2025. Calculated here, that is an average price of about US$1,631 per share, against about US$1,581 a year earlier. Within the nine months, buybacks were much lower in the third quarter, at US$51.2 million against US$495.9 million in the third quarter of 2025. Dividends were US$15.00 per share for the nine months, with none declared in the third quarter.
Cash and investments held at the holding company level, which are the funds available to the parent for debt service, buybacks and acquisitions, fell to US$1,935.3 million from US$2,724.9 million at the end of 2025, a decline of about 29% calculated here. The fall is consistent with the heavy repurchasing and dividend, but this article has no detail on what else moved.
A cash flow figure to watch
One figure stands out. Cash provided by operating activities was US$1,102.2 million in the third quarter against US$2,152.3 million, and only US$215.9 million for the nine months against US$3,718.0 million. Operating cash flow at an insurer can differ from earnings for timing reasons, so a low figure is not by itself a warning. This article does not have the explanation for the difference, and readers should look at the cash flow statement notes and the management's discussion for the reasons.
Other disclosures
The report states that the Middle East conflict had no significant impacts on the company's financial condition at the time of writing. It also records that the option to purchase the remaining minority interest in Allied World, one of Fairfax's insurance subsidiaries, has been extended to December 31, 2029.
What this means
For policyholders of Fairfax's subsidiaries, the most relevant fact is that insurance revenue and the insurance service result both grew, and equity increased. For shareholders, the quarter shows both the strength and the volatility of Fairfax's model: steady underwriting and interest income, with an investment line that can overwhelm both in a single quarter. None of this is a forecast, and the interim report is the company's own document, not an independent assessment. Anyone making a financial decision should read the full report and consult a licensed adviser.
Key Points
- 1Third-quarter net earnings were US$1,096.9 million against US$1,245.7 million a year earlier; net earnings attributable to shareholders were US$929.6 million against US$1,151.7 million, or US$43.32 per diluted share against US$52.04.
- 2Insurance revenue rose to US$8,767.8 million from US$8,266.7 million, and the insurance service result improved to US$1,307.2 million from US$1,243.5 million.
- 3Net losses on investments of US$858.7 million, against gains of US$426.2 million a year earlier, cut total investment income and gains to US$188.0 million from US$1,386.6 million.
- 4Cash and investments held at the holding company fell to US$1,935.3 million from US$2,724.9 million at year-end 2025, after nine-month share repurchases of US$1,771.8 million, roughly double the US$856.8 million of the same period in 2025.
- 5Nine-month operating cash flow was only US$215.9 million against US$3,718.0 million, a large gap that the figures alone do not explain.
Why This Matters
Fairfax is Canada's best-known insurance-and-investment holding company, and its results show how much an insurer's reported profit can depend on investment marks rather than underwriting. In this quarter the insurance operations improved while investment valuation losses pulled earnings down, which is the opposite of the pattern seen a year ago.
Original Source
Fairfax Financial Holdings Limited (third-quarter 2026 interim report, Form 6-K filed with the SEC) โRelated Stories
Manulife's Third-Quarter Core Earnings Rise 4% to C$2.1 Billion and Core EPS Hits a Record C$1.24, While Reported Net Income Falls to C$1.4 Billion on Market Losses
November 5, 2026
Sun Life's Third-Quarter Underlying Net Income Rises 9% to C$1.15 Billion, but Reported Net Income Falls 29% to C$785 Million and Wealth Outflows Reach C$32.7 Billion
November 5, 2026
Aflac's Third-Quarter Net Earnings Drop to $303 Million After $1.1 Billion of Portfolio-Repositioning Losses, While Adjusted EPS Edges Down 2.4% to $2.43 and Japan's Margin Narrows
November 5, 2026
Lemonade's Third-Quarter In-Force Premium Jumps 34% to $1.55 Billion and Revenue Rises 73% to $336 Million, With the Net Loss at $43.7 Million and a Positive-EBITDA Quarter Promised for Q4
November 5, 2026
Daily Intelligence
The PolicyRix Daily Brief
Get the day's key insurance and finance stories in one email, each linked to its original source. No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
Informational newsletter only. Not financial advice. Disclaimer