Genworth Financial reported a third-quarter 2026 net loss of $41 million, or $0.11 per share, against income of $116 million, with adjusted operating income excluding the Closed Block at $102 million, Enact earning $132 million, a legacy-insurer risk-based capital ratio of 274%, and a new $500 million share repurchase authorisation.
Genworth Financial, Inc. released its third-quarter 2026 results on November 4, 2026, with a conference call on November 5. The company reported a net loss, a lower adjusted operating result excluding its legacy Closed Block, a steady contribution from its mortgage insurance subsidiary Enact and a deterioration in the statutory results of its long-term care business. It also announced a larger share repurchase authorisation. This article reports the figures from the earnings release filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, noting that some capital figures are company estimates because statutory statements were not final when the release was issued.
Headline results
Net loss available to common stockholders was $41 million, or $0.11 per diluted share. A year earlier the company reported net income of $116 million, or $0.28 per share, and in the second quarter of 2026 it reported $47 million, or $0.12. Diluted weighted-average shares were 375.5 million, down from 413.3 million a year earlier, a reduction of about 9% calculated here.
Adjusted operating income excluding the Closed Block, the measure that best reflects the ongoing business, was $102 million, or $0.27 per share, against $113 million, or $0.28, and $112 million, or $0.29, in the second quarter. Total adjusted operating income, which includes the Closed Block, was a loss of $44 million, against income of $17 million a year earlier and $2 million in the second quarter. Net investment losses reduced net income by $9 million, against gains of $78 million in the year-earlier quarter, which helps explain why net income moved so far from adjusted operating income.
Segments
Enact earned $132 million, against $134 million a year earlier and $143 million in the second quarter. Corporate and Other lost $30 million, against $21 million. The Closed Block lost $146 million, against $96 million a year earlier and $110 million in the second quarter.
The Closed Block's actual-versus-expected losses were $111 million before tax, against $127 million in the second quarter and $100 million a year earlier. The release attributes the main drivers to lower terminations, mostly from mortality, and higher long-term care benefit utilisation. In plain terms, policyholders were living longer or using benefits more than the company had assumed.
Legacy insurers
Genworth does not report long-term care, life and annuities as separate segments. They appear instead as statutory pre-tax results of the legacy insurers. Long-term care was a loss of $151 million, against a loss of $75 million a year earlier and $82 million in the second quarter. Life was a loss of $31 million, against $2 million and $22 million. Annuities earned $39 million, against $65 million and $110 million. The total statutory pre-tax result was a loss of $143 million, against a loss of $12 million a year earlier and a gain of $6 million in the second quarter.
The release says long-term care results continued to benefit from premium increases and benefit reductions under its in-force rate actions, with an estimated net present value of about $35.0 billion achieved since 2012. It does not, in the portion reviewed, explain the doubling of the quarterly statutory loss beyond the experience drivers described above.
Enact
Enact's primary new insurance written was $14.1 billion, against $14.0 billion a year earlier and $15.2 billion in the second quarter. The company attributes the 7% sequential decline to higher mortgage rates. Primary insurance in force was $275.1 billion, up about 1%. The loss ratio was 20%, against 15% a year earlier and 14% in the second quarter, and the pre-tax reserve release was $37 million, against $45 million. Pre-tax net investment income was $74 million, against $68 million.
Enact's equity was $4.21 billion, against $4.32 billion. Its PMIERs sufficiency ratio, the regulatory measure of capital against requirements for private mortgage insurers, was 158% against 162%, with $1.83 billion above requirements. Enact paid a quarterly dividend of $0.24 per share and entered into a quota share reinsurance agreement covering the 2028 book year. Genworth received $122 million of Enact capital returns at the holding level.
Capital and liquidity
The estimated risk-based capital ratio for the legacy insurance companies on a consolidated basis was 274%, down from 303% a year earlier and 286% in the second quarter. The company notes that RBC and PMIERs figures are estimates. Net investment income, net of taxes, was $603 million, down from $631 million a year earlier and $660 million in the second quarter.
Genworth Holdings had cash and liquid assets of $320 million, up from $254 million a year earlier and $215 million in the second quarter, with about $200 million held for future obligations. Outflows in the quarter included $80 million for share repurchases, $21 million to repurchase holding company debt at a discount and $6 million of debt service. Holding company debt principal fell by $21 million in the quarter.
Share repurchases
Genworth repurchased $80 million of its shares in the quarter at an average price of $10.05. Year to date it has repurchased $208 million at an average of $9.16, and since the programme began it has repurchased $998 million at an average of $6.66. The company announced a new $500 million authorisation. The release does not state a timetable for using it.
Management commentary
Chief executive Tom McInerney said Genworth "will be well positioned to drive sustainable long-term growth" as it executes its strategy. The portion of the release reviewed does not provide numerical guidance.
Reading the quarter
The picture is of two businesses moving in different directions. Enact remains profitable and well capitalised against its regulatory requirement, though its loss ratio rose. The legacy insurers lost more on long-term care and their capital ratio fell by 29 points over the year, calculated here. Share buybacks continued, and the holding company's reported cash inflow in the quarter was the $122 million of Enact capital returns. Policyholders should note that the RBC figure applies to the legacy insurers that issue their policies, while investors should note that the company's own adjusted measure excludes the Closed Block losses.
Key Points
- 1Genworth reported a net loss to common stockholders of $41 million, or $0.11 per diluted share, against net income of $116 million, or $0.28, a year earlier and $47 million in the second quarter of 2026.
- 2Adjusted operating income excluding the Closed Block was $102 million, or $0.27 per share, against $113 million, or $0.28, while total adjusted operating income was a loss of $44 million.
- 3Enact, the mortgage insurance subsidiary, earned $132 million against $134 million, with a loss ratio of 20% against 15% and a PMIERs sufficiency ratio of 158%.
- 4Long-term care statutory pre-tax results were a loss of $151 million against a loss of $75 million, and the legacy insurers' risk-based capital ratio was an estimated 274%, down from 303% a year earlier.
- 5Genworth repurchased $80 million of stock in the quarter at an average $10.05 per share and announced a new $500 million repurchase authorisation.
Why This Matters
Genworth combines a profitable mortgage insurer with a legacy long-term care book that continues to lose money, so its results show how two very different businesses can pull in opposite directions. Long-term care policyholders and mortgage lenders both have an interest in how that balance develops.
Original Source
Genworth Financial, Inc. (third-quarter 2026 earnings release, Form 8-K, released November 4, 2026) βRelated Stories
Unum's Third-Quarter Adjusted Operating Income Falls 27% to $349 Million as Group Disability Earnings Drop 60% on Elevated Claim Submissions, While a $853 Million Investment Loss Pushes Net Income Into the Red
November 7, 2026
Voya Financial's Third-Quarter Adjusted Operating Earnings Edge Up to $240 Million, or $2.60 a Share, as the Dividend Rises 21% to $0.57 and the Buyback Authorisation Grows by $500 Million
November 7, 2026
Globe Life Cuts Its 2026 Earnings Guidance to $15.35 to $15.65 a Share After Medicare Supplement and Evry Losses at United American, While Third-Quarter Operating Income Edges Up 1% Per Share
November 7, 2026
Lincoln Financial's Third-Quarter Net Income Jumps to $1.4 Billion on Non-Operating Gains While Adjusted Operating Income Falls to $339 Million, and the Insurer Resumes Share Buybacks
November 6, 2026
Daily Intelligence
The PolicyRix Daily Brief
Get the day's key insurance and finance stories in one email, each linked to its original source. No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
Informational newsletter only. Not financial advice. Disclaimer